Please Wait...

Privacy

Privacy Policy

This Policy

This Policy sets out the basis on which we will process personal data about you which is collected when you use our Online Service (as defined in our Online Terms and Terms of Business). By accessing our Online Service you are accepting and consenting to the use of your personal data as set out in this Policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2005 (together with all related legislation, the Data Protection Laws) the data controller of your personal data processed in the UK in connection with the Online Service is Rathbone Investment Management Limited (registered with the UK Information Commissioner with registration number Z4873280)  and/or its parent, Rathbone Brothers Plc. (registered with the UK Information Commissioner with registration number Z6953506 )("Rathbones").

If you are a client of Rathbones, we will also collect and use additional personal data about you as set out in our Terms of Business and Client Agreement and Profile and our Online Terms. To obtain a copy of these documents, please speak to your Investment Manager.

Any changes to this Policy will be posted here. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

Collection and Use of Information

We may collect information about you when you use our Online Service, including your name, contact details and Security Information (as defined in the Online Terms).  We may also collect technical information about you and the equipment you use to access the Online Service, for example your IP address, operating system and browser type. Any information you provide (or which is provided on your behalf) using the Online Service will be used to provide you with the Online Service and will be collected in accordance with our Terms of Business and Client Agreement and Profile as set out above, and the Online Terms applicable to the Online Service from time to time.

Disclosure of your Information

We may also share your personal data collected when you use the website with sub-contractors who help us to provide our website (or otherwise act on our behalf); where necessary to meet a legal or regulatory requirement; to protect the rights and property of Rathbones or third parties; and where otherwise permitted or required under the respective Data Protection Laws.

When you use the Online Service your personal data may also be shared in accordance with our Terms of Business and Client Agreement and Profile.

We may share statistics about our website visitors' traffic patterns with third parties including other members of the Rathbones Group. However, such information when shared will be aggregated and so will not identify individual users of the Online Service.

Cookies

Our websites uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored on a user's computer by a web browser. Most modern browsers allow you to decide whether to accept cookies, and the time frame to keep them, but rejecting cookies may impair some of the functionality of our website, and if you disable all cookies, the Online Service will not work. More information about how cookies are used within the Online Service is available in our Cookie Policy.

Your rights

In addition to our safeguards, personal data collected when you use our websites are protected in the UK and Jersey by the respective Data Protection Laws. This provides amongst other things that personal data we collect via the website will be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information will be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. It will be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people (see further below for details).

You have certain rights under the respective Data Protection Laws. This including the right to access personal data about you held or processed by us or on our behalf. Further details of these rights are available on request. We reserve the right to charge for providing such access, in accordance with the respective Data Protection Laws.

If you want to exercise these rights, or have any queries or comments about this Privacy Policy, please address them to the Data Protection Officer, Rathbone Brothers Plc, Port of Liverpool Building, Pier Head, Liverpool L3 1NW. Tel 0151 236 6666.

Security

Rathbones takes all appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your personal data secure. For further details of the security measures we take in relation to the Online Service, and the security measures we expect you to take when you use the Online Service, please see the Online Terms.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our websites; any transmission is at your own risk. Rathbones make no warranty that the contents of our websites are free from infection by viruses or anything else which has contaminating or destructive properties and shall have no liability in respect thereof.

In your communications with our websites you are prohibited from transmitting any unlawful, libellous, threatening, defamatory, obscene or profane material. Any such action that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be deemed a criminal offence or violate any law may be identified to any relevant authorities including law enforcement authorities.